Privacy

WHO WE ARE

Cognetive Limited are an IT support company who takes your privacy very seriously and we will comply with the obligations imposed on us by the applicable Data Protection Legislation.

The Data Protection Legislation includes the UK Data Protection Act 1998, the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (GDPR) and any national laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK and any subsequent legislation to the GDPR or the Data Protection Act 1998.

Cognetive Limited is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Registration number for Cognetive Limited ZA236342

We shall use personal information provided by you in accordance with the provisions of our Terms of Business and in accordance with this policy.

Anthony Hart is our GDPR lead and is responsible for ensuring Cognetive Limited is in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and, from 25th May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), as incorporated into British law by the Data Protection Act 2018. He can be contacted by post, telephone or email:

Cognetive Limited, 8 Lincoln’s Inn Fields, London. WC2A 3BP United Kingdom, +44 (0)20 7430 5920

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

SCOPE

This policy applies to anyone who uses any of the services provided by Cognetive Limited

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Cognetive Limited needs to collect and use certain personal information to be able to offer its range of products and services.

  • We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:
  • Where we need to answer your enquiries
  • Where we need to perform the contract we enter into with you and to process payments.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and when your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The type of information we collect may include (but is not limited to):

  • Contact information: your name, address, telephone numbers, email addresses and other contact information
  • Payment information
  • IP addresses, domain information
  • IT Account information including login details

WHY WE COLLECT INFORMATION

Cognetive Limited will use your information for the following purposes:

  • to confirm your identity
  • to purchase products as part of our service
  • to install products and services remotely or on premises
  • to maintain your equipment
  • to answer queries
  • to provide technical support
  • to provide data storage including cloud storage
  • to provide domains and licenses
  • to provide security certificates
  • to provide consultancy services
  • to review job applications
  • for security of our staff and business
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may be of interest to you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to enable us to provide you with the products and services that you have requested from us and otherwise to perform our legal obligations to you;
  • for training purposes, quality assurance or to record details about the products and services you order from us;
  • to satisfy and meet our legal and regulatory requirements;
  • to notify you about changes to our products and services.

If you have provided your explicit consent and unless and until you advise us to the contrary, we will also communicate with you about relevant information and opportunities relating to existing and new products and services which we consider suitable for you.

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION

We will collect information via the following means:

  • when making an enquiry for our services by calling or emailing us
  • when applying for a job
  • when discussing or placing an order to subscribe to our products and services
  • when making use of our services
  • when we take over services from a previous provider you transfer from
  • through third party suppliers

SHARING OF INFORMATION

In the standard operation of our business and to enable us to provide products and services to our customers, we may disclose your personal information to the following (who may be within or outside the European Economic Area):

  • our third party service providers
  • professional advisors;
  • credit agencies;
  • any organisation or person expressly instructed by you;
  • any relevant regulatory, governmental or law enforcement authority as required by law;
  • third parties necessary to provide the products and services requested by you or necessary to protect the rights, property, or safety of our other customers, our employees, agents, consultants, contractors or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We require that organisations outside of Cognetive Limited who handle or obtain personal information as service providers acknowledge the confidentiality of this information, undertake to respect any individual’s right to privacy and comply with the Data Protection Legislation and this policy.

SECURITY OF INFORMATION

We take the safeguarding of your data very seriously. All personal information in our possession is held securely. We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. Details of these measures may be obtained from This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

When we need to store or transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area into countries where there may not be the same protection as in the EEA, we will do what we reasonably can to ensure adequate protection. By providing your data to us, you agree to this transfer and storage. However, we will ensure that reasonable steps are taken to protect your data in accordance with this privacy notice.

In line with GDPR, we have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your relationship with us.

DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, copies of your data may be retained to satisfy legal, regulatory and accounting requirements.

DATA STORAGE

We take data protection seriously and we have implemented technical, physical and administrative security measures to protect your information against unauthorised access, loss, misuse or destruction.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have certain rights in relation to the personal data we hold about you.  These rights include:

         access to information held about you;

         erasure of your personal data;

         objection to processing of your personal data;

         requesting restriction of processing of your personal data;

         the transfer of your personal data; and

         the right to withdraw your consent, where consent is relied upon as the legal justification for processing.

In order to receive a copy of the information we hold about you, or to serve a request in relation to any of your other rights, please send your request in writing, including your full contact details, to our administration office address. While we do not normally impose an administration charge for such requests, we reserve the right to do so if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

CHANGES

Changes to our privacy notice We may change this Privacy Notice at any time. If we make any changes, we will post the new notice on our website. By using our services, you agree to read our Privacy Notice regularly so that you are aware of any changes. Your continued use of the services will constitute your acceptance of these changes.

CONTACTING US

We welcome all feedback on matters relating to privacy or to any other aspect of our service. If you feel it is not clear and plain, would like to change your personal information, or would like to make a complaint concerning any action of ours which you consider is in breach of our policy then please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or on +44 (0)207 430 5920.

We are pleased with the speed and quality of response from the team at Cognetive With them on standby, IT is not a fear zone for us.

DESMOND TALJAARD

CHIEF OPERATINGOFFICER

EUROPE, STARWOOD CAPITAL

starwood-european-finance

 

We are pleased with the speed and quality of response from the team at Cognetive. With them on standby, IT is not a fear zone for us.

PETER WISHER

CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER

CARBON SEARCH

Carbon logo

 

We are pleased with the speed and quality of response from the team at Cognetive. With them on standby, IT is not a fear zone for us.

BRIAN SIMPSON

GROUP CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER

OXFORD AVIATION ACADEMY

Oxford Aviation Academy Logo

 

We are pleased with the speed and quality of response from the team at Cognetive. With them on standby, IT is not a fear zone for us.

DESMOND TALJAARD 4

CHIEF OPERATINGOFFICER 4

EUROPE, STARWOOD CAPITAL 4

starwood-european-finance